Data Privacy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We want to protect your privacy and have your trust. We therefore let you know which personal data we collect as well as how we use it.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please send an e-mail with the subject "CAMPS International, Data Protection" to our external data protection officer, Dr. Wilma Heim (hc Managementberatung) at datenschutz@camps.de.

Privacy Statement

Scope

This Data Protection Declaration clarifies the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data and special personal data by the responsible provider CAMPS International GmbH, Poolstraße 36, 20355 Hamburg, hereinafter CAMPS International, on this website.

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in the BDSG (new) 2018.

 

Access Data / Server Log Files

CAMPS collects data about every access to the offer.

The access data includes:

Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL, IP address and the provider requested.

We use the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, we reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there are reasonable grounds to suspect illegal use. The server log files will be deleted after 10 days at the latest.

 

Handling Personal Data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. Personal data also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by us if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

 

Collection of Personal / Special Personal Data as part of an Online Application

CAMPS International allows applying for exchange programs directly via the CAMPS International website. In the online application, personal data of the program participant and, if applicable, the legal guardians are required and collected to prepare for an exchange. In particular, contact data (name, address, email address, date of birth, nationality, certificate grades, language skills, international experience) is collected. After the program, the contact details of a program participant will be used for e-mailing. If a program participant is not interested in this, their contact details will be deleted at the request of the program participant.

Furthermore, CAMPS International needs special personal data within the meaning of ART 9 (1) GDPR for the mediation of exchange programs. In particular, CAMPS International collects data on possible health impairments (allergies, chronic illnesses, taking medication, mental illnesses, regular medical treatments), on religion and on criminal proceedings. This data is important for the implementation of the application process and to find a suitable host family. The survey thus also serves to protect the program participants in order to guarantee any special arrangements for implementing the program.

In the written application documents, CAMPS International also obtains express consent in accordance with ART 9 (2) a) GDPR in order to be able to process this data further. This declaration of consent must be signed by the program participant and also by the legal guardians. After the program has been carried out, the special personal data will be deleted immediately by CAMPS International.

The data collected in the application form is stored in an online customer database (podio.com) from CAMPS International. The data is passed on to CAMPS International partner organizations, host schools and host families and only to the extent necessary for the purpose of the mediation.

When transmitting data to third parties, CAMPS International ensures secure data transmission. The stored data will be deleted after 10 years at the latest.

The following also applies to the high school program:

In order to guarantee the quality of our high school program, we are a member of DFH e.V., the German high school association based in Frankfurt. For DFH, an independent advisory board regularly checks the quality of the work of the members every year as part of a survey among the participants. For this reason, CAMPS International provides the DFH with the contact details of our participants.

 

Collection of Personal Data Outside of an Online Application

Contact Information

If you contact us via our contact form, your data from the form will be processed to address your request. The legal basis for the transmission to us is consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The data will then be deleted. If there is no retention requirement from your request (e.g. when registering or applying), the data will be deleted after five years. Your data will be forwarded internally to the responsible contact person for processing your request. A disclosure to third parties will not take place without your approval.

 

Catalog and Broschure Orders

If you download the brochure or order a brochure using the form on the website, by telephone or by email, your details will be saved for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise. You will receive a one-time follow-up email asking if the brochure has arrived.

The stored data will be deleted no later than 5 years after the last contact with us.

 

 Event Registration

If you register for one of our events on our website, we save this data until the planned date of the event. We need your data for the organizational implementation and to inform you by email if there is a postponement.

 

Community / Network

Data and photos that you provide as part of the CAMPS International Community / Network on the website ("Share your story / photo ...", blogs, testimonials) can be used by us on the website and for print purposes. If you declare your willingness to join our network, personal data will be used within the network. This includes name, address, telephone number, email and program country as well as the length of your stay in the host country. The purpose of the network is the exchange with other former and future program participants and the possible participation in trade fairs and information events.

 

Contests

Data that you provide in the context of competitions will be saved for the duration of the competition and deleted after the winner has been determined. The winner's data will be saved and processed for transmission and, if necessary, for the implementation of the prize.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific, device-related information on the user's access device (PC, smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyze them in order to improve the offer. You can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that limits or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and in particular the convenience of use are restricted without cookies. You can find many online advertising cookies from companies via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

 

Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses Facebook social plugins, such as the "Like" button or the "Like" box. When you pull up a page from camps.de, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. if you press the Like button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

 

Data Protection Declaration for the use of YouTube-Plugins (Videos)

This website uses plugins from youtube.de/youtube.com, which - represented by Google Inc. - is operated by Youtube LLC, Cherry Ave., USA. If you access the Internet pages of our website that are provided with such a plugin, a connection will be established to the YouTube servers and the plugin will be displayed on the website by notifying your browser. This tells the YouTube server which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user accounts on these platforms. When using these plugins such as clicking start buttons of a video or sending a comment, this information will be assigned to your YouTube user account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plugin. Information on the collection and use of data by the platform or plugins can be found in the data protection notice: www.youtube.com.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Google Maps

We use Google Maps for embedding maps (legal basis according to GDPR: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f with the operation of our website and taking into account the interests of those affected). Google LLC in the USA is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield. Further information can be found in Google's detailed data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

 

Instagram

Plugins from the social network Instagram are inserted on our website. The Instagram plugin can be recognized by the "Instagram button" on our homepage. If you press the Instagram button while you are logged into your Instagram account, content from our page can be linked to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. If you do not want Instagram to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of these networks before visiting our website. We expressly point out that, as the operator of this page, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Instagram. Further information on Instagram's data protection declaration can be read here: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

 

Withdrawal and Deletion

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The stored personal data will be deleted if you revoke your consent to the storage, or if the time of deletion according to the above deadlines have been reached, unless statutory regulations require additional storage.

 

Right to Lodge a Complaint

According to Art. 77 Abs. 1 DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Right of Providing Information

Upon request for information, CAMPS International will be happy to inform you free of charge about the data stored about you.

Please send the request for information to:

CAMPS International GmbH
Poolstraße 36

20355 Hamburg

info@camps.de

 

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Dr. Wilma Heim.If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please send an email with the subject „Data Protection" to the following email address: datenschutz@camps.de

 

A list of Data Protection Officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Updated: 23.05.2018

Declaration of Consent Under Data Protection Law

Declaration of Consent Under Data Protection Law

 

- Special Personal Data -

As part of a CAMPS International (CAMPS) high school program, it is essential to collect personal data of the participant for the purpose of referring a student to a school and/or host family and to forward this to a partner organization in the respective host country. This also applies to partner organizations in Germany, e.g. insurance for arranging insurance services and/or travel agencies for arranging flights. The Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) regulates the processing of personal data in § 28 BDSG.

In addition to the personal data, CAMPS also processes some data, which require that both the student and the legal guardian declare their consent to their processing by CAMPS, separately in writing. The BDSG describes this data as "special personal data" and defines it in § 3 (9) BDSG. Accordingly, special types of personal data are information about racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, health or sexual orientation.

In this context, CAMPS records, in the application documents filled out by the participant, specific information on religious affiliation and the frequency of participation in church services. In addition, CAMPS processes information that affects the health of the participant, which can also be found in the application documents. In particular, this relates to the data from the medical record as well as information about possible allergies, chronic illnesses, regular medical treatments, taking medication, nutritional peculiarities and mental illnesses. This data is transmitted to the partner organization, the host school and potential host families insofar as this is necessary for participation in the program.

In addition, some applicants provide voluntary information about their political or philosophical opinion or their sexual orientation. If relevant information is given in this regard, it will also be processed.

Processing of Data Outside the European Union

If participants spend their exchange in a country that is neither a member of the European Union nor the European Economic Agreement (such as the USA), the national data protection laws may not meet European standards.

CAMPS International is the responsible body for the collection and processing of the data. If data is transmitted to other bodies (e.g. partner organizations abroad, travel agencies, insurance companies, official bodies), they are also the responsible body.

Quality Assurance

In order to guarantee the quality of our high school program, we are a member of DFH e.V., the German high school association based in Frankfurt. For the DFH, an independent advisory board regularly checks the quality of the work of the members every year as part of a survey among the participants. For this reason, CAMPS provides the DFH with the contact details of our participants.

With your signature below, you give your express consent that CAMPS may process the above-mentioned special personal data in the context of fulfilling the contract and that the contact details for quality assurance may be passed on to the DFH.

Name of Participant:

Please sign below:

Participant: ________________________________________________

Legal Guardians:______________________________________

Location:_________________________    Date:______________________

 

 

 

Declaration of Consent Under Data Protection Law

- Special Personal Data -

Withdrawal and Deletion

The participant and his/her parents have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

The stored personal data will be deleted if the user revokes the consent to the storage, if their knowledge is no longer required to fulfill the purpose of the storage, the contractual relationship has ended or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for deletion.

 

Passing on Your Data to Third Parties

In the case of the collection of personal data on our website, the disclosure of this data by the user is always on a voluntary basis.

The data collected in the application form is stored in an internal customer database and will under no circumstances be passed on to third parties without your consent. However, if a contractual relationship should come about, we will pass the necessary data on to third institutions, e.g. pass on to schools or partners abroad in order to organize your stay abroad for you.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Facebook

Our website uses Facebook social plugins, such as the "Like" button or the "Like" box.

 

When you pull up a page from camps.de, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. if you press the Like button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.